Program Schedule

INTERNATIONAL FORUM 2019

Crossroads of Sciences on Knowledge, Information and Data

ICADL, A-LIEP & iSCHOOLS

4-7 NOVEMBER 2019 KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA

  Sunday 3 November 2019

  Arrival of Participants

  All day

  • Arrival of Participants at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Malaysia (KLIA 1/KLIA 2)
  • Transfer from the Airport to the hotel (own arrangement) / Shuttle buses available (TBC)

  Monday 4 November 2019

  Day 1

 8:00-9:00

  • Registration & Welcoming coffee: (Venue: Kuala Lumpur Library, TTDI)

  9:00-   10:30

 Doctoral   Consortium

 Workshop

 Tutorial

 AP-iSchool Meeting

 10:30 -   10:45

 Coffee & Networking

 10.45 -   12.30

 Doctoral   Consortium

 Workshop

 Tutorial

 AP-iSchool Meeting

 12:30-   14:00

 Lunch

 14:00-   16:00

 Doctoral   Consortium

 Workshop

 Tutorial

 AP-iSchool Meeting

 16:30-   17:00

 Coffee & Networking

 18:30-   20:00

 AP-iSchool Dinner    Venue: PNB Darby Park

  Tuesday 5 November 2019

  Day 2

 8:30-9:00

  •  Registration & Welcoming coffee: (Venue: Ballroom, Level 10)

  9:00-     09:30

  •  Introductory Remarks 

        Chair International Forum 2019

  • Welcoming Speech

         Mayor, City of Kuala Lumpur

  • Opening Ceremony

        Vice Chancellor, Universiti Teknologi MARA

 9:30-9:45

  •   Video Presentation
  •   Presentation of Token of Appreciation
  •   Group Photo

 9:45-10:00

 Coffee & Networking

 10.00 -   11.00

  • Keynote 1  

        Professor Dr Gobinda Chowdhury.

        Northumbria University, United Kingdom.  Chair, European iSchools

 11:00-   11:20

  Technology Update

 11:20-   12:30

 I. Plenary Panel

 12:30-   14:00

 Lunch  

 14:00-   15:15

 II. Parallel Session

 

 A: ICADL

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 B. ALIEP   

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 Venue 3 :

 15:15-   15:30

  Coffee & Networking

 15:30-   16:45

 A: ICADL

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 B. ALIEP   

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 Venue 3 :

 16:45-   17:30

 Poster Presentation / One Minute Madness

 17:30-   19:00

 Reception / Cocktail

  Wednesday 6 November 2019

  Day 3

 8:30-9:00

  • Registration & Welcoming coffee: (Venue: Ballroom, Level 10)

 9:00-10:00

  • Keynote 2

            Ethics in the Era of Disinformation

            Professor Dato’ Dr Abu Bakar Abd Majeed

            Rector, Universiti Teknologi MARA Selangor Branch

 10:15-   10:30

  Performance of Malaysia’s Scholarly Output:  A Bibliometric Approach

  Associate Prof Dr Zuraidah Abd Manaf

  National  Citation Centre, Ministry of Education,  Malaysia

 10:30-   10:45

  Technology Update

 10:45-   11:00

  Coffee & Networking

 11:00-   12:30

 III. Parallel Session

 

 A: ICADL

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 B. ALIEP   

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 Venue 3:

 12:30-   14:00

 Lunch  

 14:00-   15:30

 V. Parallel Session

 

 A: ICADL

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 B. ALIEP   

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 Venue 3:

 15:30-   16:00

 Coffee & Networking

 16:00-   17:30

 A: ICADL

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 B. ALIEP   

 Venue 1:

 Venue 2:

 Venue 3 :

 20:00-   22:00

  Dinner (Paid)

  Venue: TBC

  Thursday 7 November 2019

  Day 4  Closing ceremony

 8:30-9:00

  • Registration & Welcoming coffee: (Venue: Level 35)

 9:00-10:15

  •  Keynote 3  

      Associate Professor Dr Kulthida Tuamsuk

     Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, Khon Kaen

     University, Thailand

 10:15-10:30

  Technology Update

 10:30-11:00

  Coffee & Networking

 11:30- 12.30

  • Closing Remarks
  • Date & venue of the next host
  • Closing Remarks

 12.30-14.00

  Lunch                         

 14.15-16.00

  Post-Conference Workshop (Optional)

 14:30-18:00

  Sightseeing Programme - Free and Easy (Optional)

  Friday 8 November 2019

  Departure of Participants

  All day

 

 Departure of Participants

 Excursion – Malacca Historical City